Main menu:

Where To Find Us

 With the restructuring of Scottish Scouting, the new Greenock and District covers the area of:-

 Quarrier’s Village, Kilmacolm, Port Glasgow, Greenock, Gourock, Inverkip, Wemyss Bay and Isle of Bute.

 

Greenock District is now part of the West Region.

 

Section age ranges are as follows:-             Beavers:    5yrs 9 months     to    8 yrs

                                                                     Cubs:         8 yrs                   to  10 yrs 6 months

                                                                     Scouts:    10 yrs 6 months    to   14 yrs

                                                                     Explorers 14 yrs                   to   18 yrs

                                                                     Network    18 yrs                   to   25 yrs

The Groups are listed as follows

5th Group       Meeting Place               Westburn Church Hall, Nelson St. Greenock

Beavers                         Friday               6.30 – 7.30pm

Cubs                             Thursday           6.30 – 7.30pm

Scouts                           Thursday           7.30 – 9.30pm

      6th Group      Meeting Place             6th Group Scout HQ, Drumshantie Rd Gourock

Beavers                         Tuesday            6.15 – 7.30pm

Cubs                             Monday             6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                           Thursday            7.15 – 9.15pm

 10th Group    Meeting Place                        St Ninian’s Church Hall, Royal St, Gourock

Beavers                         Thursday             5.30 – 6.30pm

Cubs                              Thursday             6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                           Thursday            8.00 – 9.30pm

 11th Group     Meeting Place        Mill Cottage Hall, Barone Road, Rothesay PA20 0DZ

 Beavers                      Thursday              6.00 – 7.00pm (to be confirmed)

32nd Group   Meeting Place    Whinhill Primary Scool, Peat Rd, Greenock

Beavers                         Wednesday       6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                              Thursday           6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                           Wednesday       7.30 – 9.45pm

 33rd     Meeting Place         Larkfield Community Hall, Lothian Road, Greenock PA15 0PG 

Beavers                         Monday             5.30 – 6.30pm

Cubs                              Monday             6.30 – 8.00 pm

Scouts                            Monday             7.30 – 9.00pm

42nd Group        Meeting Place       Scout HQ Barr’s Brae  Kilmalcolm

Beavers                         Tuesday           6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                              Tuesday            7.00 – 7.45pm

Scouts                          Wednesday       7.00 – 8.30pm

45th Group     Meeting Place               Sommerville Weir Hall Quarrier’s Village

 Beavers                        Wednesday            6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                             Wednesday            7.00 –  8.30pm

Scouts                          Wednesday            7.00 –  8.45pm

47th Group    Meeting Place               Newark Primary School, Port Glasgow  

Beavers                         Monday             6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                              Monday             7.00 – 9.00pm

Scouts                           Monday             7.00 –  9.00pm

59th Group Meeting Place      Lyle Kirk Church Hall, Union St. Greenock

Beavers                         Thursday           5.45 – 6.45pm

Cubs                             Thursday           7.00 – 8.30pm

Scouts                          Thursday           7.00 – 9.00pm

70th Group             Meeting Place           70th HQ, 159 Finnart St, Greenock

Beavers                         Tuesday            6.30 – 7.30pm

Cubs                             Thursday           6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                          Friday               7.15 – 9.30pm

73rd A Group   Meeting Place       All Saints Primary School, Blairmore Rd, Greenock   

Beavers                         Thursday           6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                             Thursday           6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                          Thursday           7.00 – 9.00pm

 73rd B Group  Meeting Place   King’s Oak Primary School  East Crawford St Greenock

Beavers                         Wednesday       6.00 – 7.00pm

80th Group  Meeting Place     St. Joseph’s Primary School, Wren Road, Greenock PA16 7NH

Beavers                         Monday             6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                              Monday             7.00 – 8.15pm

Scouts                           Monday             8,15– 9..45pm

85th Group  (1st Inverkip)                   Meeting Place   Inverkip Primary School, 

Beavers                         Friday               6.00 – 7.15pm

Cubs                             Friday               6.00 – 7.30pm

Scouts                                                            Meeting Place   Inverkip Church Hall, 

Wednesday       7.00 – 9.30pm

 85th Group (1st Wemyss Bay)            Meeting Place     Wemyss Bay Primary School

 Beavers                         Thursday           6.15 – 7.15pm

Cubs                                Thursday           6.15 – 7.30pm

Scouts                            Tuesday              7.00 – 9.30pm

 

EXPLORER SCOUTS   UNIT MEETINGS

 

Ardgowan Explorer Scout Unit Meeting Place Inverkip Primary School, Inverkip 

Wednesday 7.30

Darroch Explorer Scout Unit   Meeting Place   Scout HQ, Drumshantie Rd Gourock

Wednesday 8.00 – 10.00pm

Finnart Explorer Scout Unit  Meeting Place Scout HQ, Finnart St, Greenock 

Tuesday 7.45 – 10.00pm

North Face Explorer Scout Unit   Meeting Place  Whinhill Primary School, Peat Rd, Greenock

Thursday 8.00

Terra Nova Explorer Scout Unit  Meeting Place   All Saints Primary School, Greenock

Wednesday 8 .00

Westburn Explorer Scout Unit  Meeting Place Westburn Church Hall, Nelson St. Greenock

Monday 7.45

James Arthur Explorer Scout Unit  Meeting Place  Old Music Room Sommerville Weir Hall Quarriers

Wednesday 7.00

 

Leapmoor Pipe Band                       Meeting Place   Westburn Church Hall, Nelson St. Greenock

 

Drums                                                Sunday             7.00 – 8.30

Pipes (beginners)                                Sunday             6.30 – 7.45

Pipes                                                 Sunday             7.30 – 9.00

 

For further information on any of the Groups, please contact  the Recruitment Hotline on 07561 118136