Main menu:

Where To Find Us

 With the restructuring of Scottish Scouting, the new Greenock and District covers the area of:-

 Quarrier’s Village, Kilmacolm, Port Glasgow, Greenock, Gourock, Inverkip, Wemyss Bay and Isle of Bute.

 

Greenock District is now part of the West Region.

 

Section age ranges are as follows:-             Beavers:    5yrs 9 months     to    8 yrs

                                                                     Cubs:         8 yrs                   to  10 yrs 6 months

                                                                     Scouts:    10 yrs 6 months    to   14 yrs

                                                                     Explorers 14 yrs                   to   18 yrs

                                                                     Network    18 yrs                   to   25 yrs

 

 

Bernard McGuinness takes up the post of District Commissioner for Greenock and District Scouts, from 1 September 2018 , replacing Peter Bennett who has stepped down after five years in charge.

Bernie is very well known in Scouting and has a vision to build on Peter ‘s excellent work.

Bernie started his Scouting life as a Cub in September 1974 at the 73rd which was led by Ian and Iris Canning. He went through Cubs, Scouts and Venture Scouts gaining his Queen Scout Award in 1986

Bernie can be contacted at – DC@nullscoutsgreenock.org.uk.

 

 

 

Groups are listed as follows:-

5th Group Westburn Church Youth Hall, Nelson St. Greenock, PA15 1TP

Beaver Scouts Friday 6.30 – 7.30pm

Cub Scouts Thursday 6.00 – 7.30pm

Scouts Thursday 7.30 – 9.30pm

 6th Group Group Scout HQ, Drumshantie Rd, Gourock PA19 1SB ( 1st Gourock )

Beaver Scouts Tuesday 6.15 – 7.30pm

Cub Scouts Monday 7.00 – 8.30pm

Scouts Thursday 7.15 – 9.15pm

10th Group St Ninian’s Church Hall, Royal St, Gourock PA19 1PW

Beaver Scouts Thursday 5.30 – 6.30pm

Cub Scouts Thursday 6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts Thursday 8.00 – 9.30pm

11th Group Scout Hall, Port Bannatyne, Isle of Bute, PA20 0LT 1st Bute

Beaver Scouts Thursday 6.00 – 7.00pm

Cub Scouts Thursday 7.00 – 8.30pm

Scouts Wednesday 6.30 – 8.30pm

32nd Group St Patrick’s Primary School, BroomHill St, Greenock PA15 4HL

Beaver Scouts Wednesday 6.00 – 7.00pm

Cub Scouts Thursday 6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts Wednesday 7.30 – 9.45pm

33rd Group Larkfield Community Hall, Lothian Road, Greenock, PA15 0PG

Beaver Scouts Monday 5.30 – 6.30pm

Cub Scouts  Monday 6.30 – 7.45pm

Scouts Monday 7.30 – 9.30pm

42nd Group Scout HQ Barr’s Brae Kilmacolm PA13 4DE

Beaver Scouts Tuesday 6.00 – 7.00pm

Cub Scouts Tuesday 7.00 – 8.30pm

Scouts Wednesday 7.00 – 8.30pm

45th Group Sommerville Weir Hall, Quarrier’s Village PA11 3SX

Beaver Scouts Wednesday 6.00 – 7.00pm

Cub Scouts Wednesday 7.00 – 8.30pm

Scouts Wednesday 7.00 – 8.30pm

47th Group Newark Primary, Bridgend Avenue, Port Glasgow PA14 5SU

Beaver Scouts Monday 6.00 – 7.00pm

Cub Scouts Monday 7.00 – 9.00pm

Scouts Monday 7.00 – 9.00pm

59th Group Lyle Kirk Church Hall, Union St, Greenock PA16 8DP

Beaver Scouts Thursday 5.45 – 6.45pm

Cub Scouts Thursday 7.00 – 8.30pm

Scouts Thursday 7.00 – 9.00pm

70th Group 70th HQ, 159 Finnart St, Greenock PA16 0AH

Beaver Scouts Tuesday 6.30 – 7.30pm

Cub Scouts  Thursday 6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts  Friday 7.15 – 9.30pm

73rd Group All Saints Primary School, Blairmore Rd, Greenock

Beaver Scouts Thursday 6.00 – 7.00pm

Cub Scouts Thursday 6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts Thursday 7.00 – 9.00pm

80th Group Lady Alice Primary School, Gateside Ave. Greenock. PA16 9EJ

Beaver Scouts Monday 6.00 –7.00pm

Cub Scouts Monday 7.00 –8.15pm

Scouts Monday 8.15 –9.45pm

85th Group Inverkip Primary School, Inverkip PA16 0AY 1st  

Beaver Scouts Wednesday 6.00 – 7.00pm

Cub Scouts Wednesday 6.00 – 7.15pm

Scouts  Inverkip Church Hall, Langhouse Road, Inverkip PA16 0BL Wednesday 7.00 – 9.30pm

 85th Group Wemyss Bay Primary, Ardgowan Rd, Wemyss Bay PA18 6AT 1st

Beaver Scouts Thursday 6.15 – 7.15pm

Cub Scouts Thursday 6.15 – 7.30pm

Scouts Tuesday 7.00 – 9.30pm

97th Group St John’s Church hall, Shore Street, Port Glasgow 

Beaver Scouts  Wednesday 6.30

Cub Scouts      Wednesday 6.30

Scouts             Wednesday 6.30

EXPLORER SCOUTS   UNIT MEETINGS

 

Ardgowan Explorer Scout Unit Meeting Place Inverkip Primary School, Inverkip 

Wednesday 7.30

Darroch Explorer Scout Unit   Meeting Place   Scout HQ, Drumshantie Rd Gourock

Wednesday 8.00 – 10.00pm

Finnart Explorer Scout Unit  Meeting Place Scout HQ, Finnart St, Greenock 

Tuesday 7.45 – 10.00pm

North Face Explorer Scout Unit   Meeting Place  Whinhill Primary School, Peat Rd, Greenock

Thursday 8.00

Terra Nova Explorer Scout Unit  Meeting Place   All Saints Primary School, Greenock

Wednesday 8 .00

Westburn Explorer Scout Unit  Meeting Place Westburn Church Hall, Nelson St. Greenock

Monday 7.45

James Arthur Explorer Scout Unit  Meeting Place  Old Music Room Sommerville Weir Hall Quarriers

Wednesday 7.00

 

Leapmoor Pipe Band                       Meeting Place   Westburn Church Hall, Nelson St. Greenock

 

Drums                                                Sunday             7.00 – 8.30

Pipes (beginners)                                Sunday             6.30 – 7.45

Pipes                                                 Sunday             7.30 – 9.00

 

For further information on any of the Groups, please contact  the Recruitment Hotline on 07561 118136