Main menu:

Where To Find Us

 With the restructuring of Scottish Scouting, the new Greenock and District covers the area of:-

 Quarrier’s Village, Kilmacolm, Port Glasgow, Greenock, Gourock, Inverkip, Wemyss Bay and Isle of Bute.

 

Greenock District is now part of the West Region.

 

Section age ranges are as follows:-                  Beavers:    5yrs 9 months     to    8 yrs

                                                                     Cubs:         8 yrs                   to  10 yrs 6 months

                                                                     Scouts:    10 yrs 6 months    to   14 yrs

                                                                     Explorers 14 yrs                   to   18 yrs

                                                                     Network    18 yrs                   to   25 yrs

The Groups are listed as follows

5th Group       Meeting Place               Westburn Church Hall, Nelson St. Greenock

Beavers                         Friday               6.00 – 7.30pm

Cubs                              Friday               7.30 – 9.00pm

Scouts                           Thursday           7.30 – 9.30pm

      6th Group      Meeting Place             6th Group Scout HQ, Drumshantie Rd Gourock

Beavers                         Tuesday            6.15 – 7.30pm

Cubs                              Thursday           6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                           Monday            7.00 – 9.00pm

 10th Group    Meeting Place                        St Ninian’s Church Hall, Royal St, Gourock

Beavers                         Thursday             5.30 – 6.30pm

Cubs                              Thursday             6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                           Thursday            8.00 – 9.30pm

 11th Group     Meeting Place        Rothesay Joint Campus, Townhead, Isle of Bute

 Beavers                         Thursday       6.30 – 7.45pm

Cubs                              Thursday       6.30 – 7.45pm

32nd Group   Meeting Place        St. Patrick’s Primary School, Broomhill St, Greenock

Beavers                         Wednesday       6.00 – 7.00pm

Beavers                         Thursday           5.30 – 6.30pm

Cubs                              Thursday           6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                           Thursday           7.30 – 9.30pm

 33th Group    Meeting Place          St Ninian’s Church Hall, Larkfield, Greenock

Beavers                         Monday             5.30 – 6.30pm

Cubs                              Monday             6.30 – 7.30pm

Scouts                            Monday              7.30 – 9.00pm

42nd Group        Meeting Place       Scout HQ Barr’s Brae  Kilmalcolm

Beavers                         Tuesday            6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                              Tuesday            7.00 – 8.30pm

Scouts                          Tuesday            7.00 – 8.30pm

45th Group     Meeting Place               Sommerville Weir Hall Quarrier’s Village

 Beavers                        Wednesday            6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                             Wednesday            7.00 –  8.30pm

Scouts                          Wednesday            7.00 –  8.30pm

47th Group    Meeting Place               Newark Primary School, Port Glasgow  

Beavers                         Monday             6.15 – 7.15pm

Cubs                              Monday             7.15 – 9.00pm

Scouts                           Monday             7.15 –  9.00pm

 57th Group     Meeting Place            St Andrew’s Primary School, Chester Rd. Greenock

Beavers                        Tuesday           5.30 – 6.30pm

Cubs                            Tuesday           6.30 – 8.00pm

59th Group Meeting Place      Lyle Kirk Church Hall, Union St. Greenock

Beavers                         Thursday           5.45 – 6.45pm

Cubs                             Thursday           7.00 – 8.30pm

Scouts                          Thursday           7.00 – 9.00pm

  60th Group       Meeting Place     Beavers 6th HQ Drumshantie Rd Gourock

                                       Meeting Place        Cubs   70th HQ, 159 Finnart St, Greenock

Beavers                       Friday    1.20 -   2.20pm

Cubs                           Friday     1.20 – 2.20pm

70th Group             Meeting Place           70th HQ, 159 Finnart St, Greenock

Beavers                         Tuesday            6.30 – 7.30pm

Cubs                             Thursday           6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                          Friday               7.15 – 9.30pm

73rd A Group   Meeting Place       All Saints Primary School, Blairmore Rd, Greenock   

Beavers                         Thursday           6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                             Thursday           6.30 – 8.00pm

Scouts                          Thursday           7.00 – 9.00pm

 73rd B Group  Meeting Place   King’s Oak Primary School  East Crawford St Greenock

Beavers                         Wednesday       6.00 – 7.00pm

Cubs                             Wednesday       7.00 – 8.20pm

 80th Group  Meeting Place      Lady Alice Primary School, Inverkip Rd, Greenock           

Beavers                         Monday             5.45 – 6.45pm

Cubs                              Monday             5.45 – 6.45pm

Scouts                           Monday             5.45 – 6..45pm

85th Group  (1st Inverkip)                   Meeting Place   Crawford Memorial Hall, Inverkip

Beavers                         Friday               5.45 – 6.45pm

Cubs                            Friday               6.30 – 7.30pm

Scouts                          Wednesday       7.30 – 9.30pm

 85th Group (1st Wemyss Bay)            Meeting Place   Wemyss Bay Primary School.       

 Beavers                         Thursday           6.15 – 7.15pm

Cubs                             Thursday           7.15 – 8.30pm

Scouts                            Friday               7.00 – 9.00pm

97th Group   Meeting Place                St. John’s Church Hall,   Port Glasgow    

Beavers                         Wednesday       5.45 – 6.45pm

Cubs                             Wednesday       7.00 – 8.00pm

Scouts                          Wednesday       7.00 – 9.00pm

 

EXPLORER SCOUTS

Unit Meetings
Ardgowan Explorer Scout Unit
Inverkip Primary School, Inverkip
Wednesday
Darroch Explorer Scout Unit
Scout HQ, Drumshantie Rd Gourock
Wednesday 8.00 – 10.00pm
Finnart Explorer Scout Unit
Scout HQ, Finnart St, Greenock
Tuesday 8.00 – 10.00pm
North Face Explorer Scout Unit
St. Patrick’s Primary School, Broomhill St, Greenock
Wednesday 7.00 – 9.00pm
Terra Nova Explorer Scout Unit
King’s Oak Primary School, East Crawford St, Greenock
Monday 7 .00 – 9.00pm
Westburn Explorer Scout Unit
Westburn Church Hall, Nelson St. Greenock
Monday 7.30 – 9.30pm

 

Leapmoor Pipe Band                       Meeting Place   Westburn Church Hall, Nelson St. Greenock

 

Drums                                                Sunday             7.00 – 8.30

Pipes (beginners)                                Sunday             6.30 – 7.45

Pipes                                                 Sunday             7.30 – 9.00

 

For further information on any of the Groups, please contact  the Recruitment Hotline on 07561 118136